Privacy Policy

1. Background

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your Personal Data is used. We will only collect and use Personal Data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under law.

2. Who we are

Code Technology Limited is a company registered in England under company number 12365215. Our registered office is: 2nd Floor 168 Shoreditch High Street, London, United Kingdom, E1 6RA.

3. What this notice covers

This Privacy Notice explains how we use your Personal Data, how it is collected, how it is held and how it is processed. It also explains your rights relating to your Personal Data.

4. What is Personal Data

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

In simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. Your rights

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. Further information can be found in our Data Protection Policy which is available on request.

6. What we collect and process

We collect some or all of the following Personal Data (this may vary according to your relationship with us)
• Name and job title
• Date of birth
• Gender
• Business name
• Payment information
• Contact information including email address
• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• IP address
• Cookies and Usage data

7. How we use your Personal Data

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using Personal Data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your Personal Data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your Personal Data may be used for one of the following purposes:

Website activity
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

How we use cookies
Our website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best possible user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful. We also use cookies to remember decisions you have made on the site, such as accepting third party cookies.

You can adjust your cookie settings for our website anytime by clicking here. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. For full details on what cookies we use and why please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact forms
Personal Data is collected through contact forms on our website which is made available for the purposes of contacting us. Personal Data gathered from this form will only be used for the purposes of contacting you and answering your questions, unless you have, or later form, a contractual or service relationship with us.

Job applicants, current and former employees
All of the information you provide during a recruitment process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability. If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

8. How long we keep your Personal Data

We will not keep your Personal Data for any longer than is necessary in light of the purpose or purposes for which that Personal Data was originally collected, held and processed. When Personal Data is no longer required, all reasonable steps will be taken to erase or otherwise dispose of it without delay. For further information please refer to our Data Retention Policy which is available on request.

9. How and where we store or transfer your Personal Data

All Personal Data we collect is processed by our UK staff. We use storage and processing systems that are hosted in other countries and have verified that our third-party suppliers are GDPR compliant.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. For more detail please refer to our Information Security Policy.

10. Sharing of your Personal Data

We share your personal information with:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission.

11. Accessing your Personal Data

If you want to know what Personal Data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that Personal Data and for a copy of it (where any such Personal Data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown below. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

12. Contact details

To contact us about anything to do with your Personal Data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: mydata@codeinternational.com
Telephone number: 0207 101 0207
Postal Address: Code Technology Limited, Building 3, 566 Chiswick High Road, London W4 5YA.

13. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time and therefore this document should be regularly referred to for updates and variations. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.